Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY (THIS "PRIVACY POLICY") CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE, APPLICATION OR ANY OTHER TICKETS.COM SERVICES.

Tickets.com, LLC is a global ticketing company that provides ticketing services for events and venues through it and its subsidiaries Tickets.com Ltd., Tickets.com GmbH, Tickets.com Systems B.V. and Tickets.com Pty Ltd. (collectively the “Company”). For customers within the EU, the applicable data controller of your personal data will depend on where you reside. Please see the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Protecting the privacy of your personal information is important to the Company and to ensure that your personal information is maintained securely and privately, we have developed the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of any Tickets.com site, including www.tickets.com (the “Website”), where this Privacy Policy appears in the footer, and to any Tickets.com products, services, features, content or applications where this Privacy Notice is referenced or a link to this Privacy Policy in provided, all of which are referred to herein collectively as the Company Services and individually as a Company Service. Our Privacy Policy is applicable to all interactions between you and the Company, as there is the possibility that during such interaction, we may acquire your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information that we collect from you via Company Services, how we use that information, when and to whom it may be disclosed and how you may manage the personal information we collect related to your use of Company Services.

  1. Personal Information We Collect

    In the course of selling tickets or other merchandise, we may collect and maintain certain personal information that will help us to more efficiently perform various transactions. In most instances, we are required to collect your personal information for processing on behalf of certain entertainment organizations and venues (an “Event Host”) as part of our contractual relationship with them. Of course, if you wish to purchase tickets to an event and remain anonymous, you may purchase your tickets in person, directly through the Event Host's box office.

    We collect personal information you choose to provide during utilization of Company Services such as becoming a registered user, purchasing tickets or admission to an event or venue, signing up for or subscribing for products or services or participating in special promotions. The information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

    Full name
    Email address
    Username
    Password
    Street address
    City, Postcode, Country
    Telephone number(s)
    Birth date
    Payment Card Information
    IP addresses, and

    • If we collect your information, in most instances, the applicable page(s) or locations(s) within the Company Property will include statements regarding what information is required and functionality for you to submit required or requested information.
  2. How and for What Purpose We Use and Share Your Personal Information?

    If you submit personal information to us, or to any third party acting on our behalf (a “Service Provider”) or an Event Host via the Company Services, we may utilize and share your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permissible under applicable law. We may use and share your personal information as described in Section 1 above and:

    • To provide you with the information you have requested, or with the tickets or other products, services or content you have purchased, used or otherwise engaged with (e.g. a sweepstakes or loyalty program) and to communicate with you about the same. For instance, if you are purchasing tickets or admission to an event or venue, the Company utilizes your personal information to complete the purchase transaction and to communicate with you about your ticket order, ticket delivery or other inquiry.
    • Whenever you purchase tickets or admission to an event or venue, we may be required to share your personal information with a third party credit card processor or other payment processing services to facilitate completion of your transaction. The payments processor may share the same information with your credit card issuer, bank or payment services account provider for their use in connection with gathering data related to use of their cards, rewards programs or other purposes. Tickets.com is not liable nor exercises control over any of the interactions between payments processors, issuers, or the like. You are urged to read and become familiar with the privacy policies governing the use of your credit cards.
    • When you purchase a ticket or admission to an event or venue, we may be contractually required to pass your personal information to the Event Host, or their authorized service provider, so that they may communicate with you about the event you are going to attend. Under those circumstances, we cannot offer you the option to opt-out from having your information passed to the Event Host, and Tickets.com shall not be liable for the use of your personal information by the Event Host. When you purchase tickets to an event, you should read and become familiar with the privacy policies of the Event Host as such policies will be applicable to the use of your personal information by the specific Event Host.
    • In certain instances, while utilizing Company Services you may consent to share personal information or receive communications from Event Hosts or specified third parties. Upon receiving your consent, Tickets.com may disclose your personal information to the applicable third parties and subject to such consent may communicate with you accordingly.
    • Tickets.com may share personal information to trusted Service Providers who assist us in operating our Company Services, conducting our business, or the provision of the Company Services to you. These Services Providers may use your personal information only to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to Tickets.com and are required to provide a comparable level of protection and confidentiality of your personal information.

    For customers in the EEA, we are required to give you information about the legal basis on which we process your personal information. When you purchase tickets or other items utilizing Company Services, your personal data will be processed on the basis that it is necessary in order to perform a contract with you. In many other cases, the processing will be necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by Company or on behalf of our Event Host clients, namely the provision of ticketing services or the facilitation of other purposes for which your personal information is processed as specified in this Privacy Policy.

  3. Other Information Collected; Cookies Consent

    Technical Information & Cookies. When you use Company Services, including the Website, we use software tools, including but not limited to “Cookies” (small amounts of data which include a unique string of characters sent to your browser or application from a website's computers and stored on your computer's or device's storage), web beacons (technology used to track activity, also known as pixel tags) and similar technologies, to collect a variety of information, for example the IP address of the computer or device used to access a Company Service, the type of internet browser or operating system used to access a Company Service, the date and duration of a website visit or the Internet Protocol address used to access the website. We use such technical information for internal purposes, for example to study and improve the response times of our Company Services, understand how certain features of our Company Services are used, identify the geographic region our visitors are contacting us from, and determine how many people visit our Company Services at any given time. Tickets.com may also utilize The Adobe Flash Player (“Flash”), and Flash “cookies”, during your use of the Website. Flash is an application and web tool that allows for rapid development of dynamic content. Flash uses technology to remember settings, preferences and usages similar to cookies but are managed through an interface different than the one provided by your web browser.

    We may associate technical information with personal information you provide to us as described in Section 1 above, in which case we will treat such associated information as personal information. Please be advised that associating technical information with personal information may be required for us, our Service Providers and on behalf of our Event Host clients, to recognize you and your communications with us, for example to enable your use of a "shopping cart" or retain your marketing preferences. All customers, including those within the EEA, will be notified when cookies are utilized in applicable Company Services. Customers can manage cookies as specified in this privacy policy and may choose to discontinue use of the Company Services requiring cookies.

    Third Party Cookies and Network Advertisers. We may allow and use select third parties, such as those who deliver advertisements or provide other services associated with Company Services, to place cookies on your computer's or device’s storage. Network advertisers may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to the Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These companies may also use non-cookie technologies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your web surfing activity including your activities on or off Company Services. Please keep in mind that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of these non-cookie technologies, and those browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques. You may learn more about network advertising industry practices and opt out of targeted behavioral advertising from many major third party network advertisers and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, via the information and tools available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/h.

    Social Networking. When using the Company Services or when using certain third party social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google +) (each a "Social Network"), you may have the option to connect your Company Services information and activity with your Social Network information and activity. If you authorize such a connection, you permit us to share or publish information about your Company Services activity with that Social Network and its users, and to access certain of your Social Network information, as disclosed to you at the time you consent to the connection. If you permit a connection between a Social Network and a Company Services, we (and that Social Network) may be able to identify you and to associate information received pursuant to the connection with information we already have about you. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policy and privacy control options of any Social Network with which you choose to share information or connect to a Company Service.

    Location Data. When you use Company Services we may solicit your permission to collect your location data. Some features within our Services may only function upon confirmation of your location, and therefore such features will not be available if you choose not to provide your location data to us. The specificity of the location data collected may depend on a number of factors, including the device you are using (e.g., laptop, smartphone, tablet) and how you are connected to the Internet (e.g., via cable broadband connection, Wi-Fi). If you enable location services for our Company Services, we may collect location data periodically as you use or leave open our Company Services. We use such location information for internal purposes and to improve your Company Services experience. We may associate such location information with personal information you provide to us as described in Section 1 above, in which case we will treat such associated information as personal information. Depending on the platform you use to access our Services (e.g., Apple’s iOS, Google's Android) you may be able to control whether location data is collected from within "Settings" or other controls on your wireless device or applicable Company Service (e.g. application).

    Device ID. When you use certain Company Services, we or our Service Provider, may collect your unique device ID. We may use such information for internal purposes and to provide you a better Company Services experience. We may associate Device ID with personal information you provide to us as described in Section 1 above, in which case we will treat such associated information as personal information.

  4. Other Circumstances When Your Data May Be Shared

    Aggregated and Anonymous Information. This information is not linked to personal information that can identify you or another individual person. Amongst other reasons, this information may be shared for analytics advertising purposes. As with many websites, we use Google Analytics to understand how you and other visitors engage with Company Services. If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). You can learn more about Google Analytics and privacy here: (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

    Business Transfers. As time passes, Tickets.com or its subsidiaries may be sold along with its assets, or other corporate transactions may occur. In such a case, our customer information may be one of the business assets we transfer.

    Disclosure for Legal Purposes. We may be required to share your personal and non-personal information pursuant to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders. If we are required to do so, we will, of course, obey the law. In addition, notwithstanding any term to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to use, disclose or share your personal and non-personal information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of applicable Company Terms of Use or as required by law.

  5. Managing Your Personal Information

    Tickets.com utilizes Email as a vital and primary communication channel with registered users of Company Services. By providing us with your Email address, you grant to Tickets.com (and its service providers) permission to communicate with you via Email for any purposes Tickets.com determines to be relevant to your use of its Company Services or your relationship with Tickets.com, including, but not limited to, system messages, product updates, service announcements and other marketing messages you have elected to receive. You may opt out of receiving any marketing messages that we may send to you.

    Users who do not wish to receive marketing Emails are requested to contact Tickets.com via Email (optout@tickets.com). Users are not able to unsubscribe from system messages, product updates and service announcements, which contain important information about service notices and responsibilities. Tickets.com occasionally communicates with its users via Email to provide information about requested services and regarding issues related to their account.

    In addition to providing a mechanism for users to opt-out of marketing emails, Tickets.com strives to provide users with access to their personal information. Users can access, update, correct or delete their personal information by logging into their account on the Tickets.com website or other Company Service, as applicable. In many cases, users may also be able to access, update, correct or delete personal information on Event Host websites.

    If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows a user to accept or reject most cookies. Certain cookies called local shared objects, or Flash Cookies, may not be managed using the settings in your web browser. Information on rejecting these cookies is available from Adobe’s website directly. If you set your browser or Adobe Flash options not to accept cookies or local shared objects, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Company Services.

    For customers in the EEA and Australia, you have the right to see a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that this information is accurate and kept up to date. In addition customers in the EEA, subject to limitations as provided for by applicable data protection legislation you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data or the restriction of its processing, or the transfer of your personal data to another data controller. Please contact us as specified at the end of this Privacy Policy if you wish to do so.

  6. How Long Is Your Personal Information Retained?

    Your personal information will be held for the purposes and uses set out in this Privacy Policy and for as long as there is a legal, taxation, accounting, risk management or business requirement to do so. Different retention periods apply to different types of records and data; however, the longest your personal data will typically be held is 6 years from the date of your last transaction. This period may be extended where circumstances so require or until a particular query, investigation or dispute is fully resolved.

  7. Data Quality and Security Statement

    Tickets.com takes the security of your personal information very seriously and utilizes security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access to, unauthorized alteration, and disclosure of data. We use data security systems to encrypt your personal and financial information to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, and alteration of your information, or that your information will be obtained by unauthorized persons. Our electronic security measures are complemented by the physical security of our facilities and limited access to certain critical areas, such as our computer locations. Tickets.com may process and retain your personal information on our servers in the U.S., Australia, United Kingdom or Germany where our data centers are located. All data is stored in line with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCIDSS) and such compliance is externally audited on an annual basis. We maintain your information in compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations including but not limited to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Australian Privacy Act 1988. Access and use of personal information is restricted to employees, third parties or agents with a need to know. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations with penalties specified for any breach of such obligations, and our management team and its engineers regularly review and update the integrity of Company Services and the security of your Information. However, because of the increasing sophistication of computer hackers and others who would seek to invade our computer systems for the purpose of stealing information, damaging our systems or denying our systems' ability to operate effectively to safeguard personal and financial information as intended, we make no promises as to the security of personal or financial information in our possession or the impenetrability of our computer systems under unusual circumstances or our computer system's resilience to future sophisticated attacks. Tickets.com also, cannot safeguard any data stored on your own personal computer or device, or any public computer upon which you might elect to access Company Services.

  8. Links To / From Other Sites

    Our Company Services, including our Website, may contain links to other Internet websites which we do not operate and, conversely, other Internet websites may contain links to our Website. We are not aware of and are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices, or content of such other websites. We encourage visitors to read and become familiar with the privacy policies maintained by such other websites.

  9. Information of Minors & Children

    We do not target our Website or Company Services to children, and our Company Services does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of sixteen (16) without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian. For children located in jurisdictions within the EU, where this Privacy Policy refers to consent, this will require the consent of a parent or legal guardian in relation to any person under the age specified by the law applicable to the location of the child in question. Should we become aware that a child under the applicable age of consent has provided us with personal information; Tickets.com will take the necessary steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

    If you are under the age of 16, or the applicable age of consent in your jurisdiction, please do not submit any personal information utilizing Company Services, or ask us to email you. If you are under the age of 18, you should get permission from a parent or guardian before you email us, attempt to use our Company Services, submit information via our Company Services, or ask us to email you.

  10. California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an E-mail to privacy@tickets.com or write us:

    Tickets.com, LLC
    Attn: Global Privacy Administrator
    535 Anton Boulevard, Suite 250
    Costa Mesa, California 92626

  11. Terms of Use

    Please also refer to our Terms of Use to view the terms and conditions governing the use of the applicable Tickets.com Services.

  12. Transferring Your Personal Information Across Borders

    For customers in the EEA we are obliged to provide certain information relating to the transfer of your personal information outside the EEA. Where you have purchased a service it may often be necessary to transfer your personal information in order to perform a contract with you or to provide ticketing services on behalf of our Event Host client. If you submit personal information to us, or to a Service Provider, via the Company Services, you will be voluntarily consenting to transferring this personal information to the United States or other country where Company data centers are located (i.e. Australia, United Kingdom or Germany). The same will be the case in relation to your personal information which is collected when you use Company Services as specified above. In any such transfer of personal information, Tickets.com will comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as specified herein.

  13. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Compliance

    Tickets.com and its controlled U.S. subsidiaries (Tickets.com) comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Tickets.com has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. Tickets.com also maintains an affirmative commitment to the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework and its principles, which will not be affected by our participation in the Privacy Shield.

    In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, Tickets.com commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield or Safe Harbor policies should first contact Tickets.com at:

    Tickets.com, LLC
    Attn: Global Privacy Administrator
    535 Anton Boulevard, Suite 250
    Costa Mesa, California 92626 USA
    privacy@tickets.com

    Tickets.com has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield and Safe Harbor complaints to International Center for Dispute Resolution (“ICDR”), the international division of the American Arbitration Association, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit ICDR at http://info.adr.org/safeharbor for more information or to file a complaint. The services of ICDR are provided at no cost to you. To the extent practicable, hearings will be conducted via telephone or other electronic means intended to facilitate a hearing forum. Any in-person arbitration proceeding will take place in New York, New York, USA. Upon conclusion of the arbitration, any court having jurisdiction over the matter may enter judgment on any award issued in the arbitration.

    As further explained in the Privacy Shield Principles, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means. Tickets.com is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

  14. Changes to Privacy Policy

    Tickets.com reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your personal information. In the event that Tickets.com, at its sole discretion, determines that updates to the Privacy Policy constitute a material change, we may inform you of such changes in a notice published via the Company Services or send an email to the email address associated with your User account. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Tickets.com is under no obligation to notify a User regarding changes to this policy, and thus Users should periodically visit this page to review the then current Policy to which you are bound.

  15. Data Controllers, Privacy Questions; Contact Us

    In cases where the company processes your personal data on behalf of our Event Host clients, the Event Host client will be a data controller of your personal information and you should contact the Event Host directly with respect to your personal information under their control. With respect to your personal information controlled by Tickets.com, the applicable Tickets.com data controller varies by where you reside as follows:

    • All countries in the European Union (except Germany and The Netherlands), Tickets.com Ltd., The Mezzanine, CBXII West, 380 Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK9 2EA, United Kingdom
    • Germany, Tickets.com GmbH, Marienstrasse 19-20, 10117, Berlin, Germany
    • The Netherlands, Tickets.com Systems. B.V., Polakweg 10-11, 2288 GG Rijswijk, The Netherlands
    • Australia, New Zealand and Malaysia, Tickets.com Pty Ltd., Suite 8, iC Enterprise 1, Innovation Campus, Squires Way, North Wollongong NSW 2500, Australia
    • All other countries, Tickets.com, LLC, 535 Anton Blvd., Suite 250, Costa Mesa, California, 92626, USA

    Your data controller is responsible for the collection, use, discloser, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as well as applicable national laws. Pursuant to this Privacy Policy and applicable laws, your data controller may transfer data to other members of the Tickets.com corporate family. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our global privacy processes, you may write to your data controller at the addresses provided above or direct your inquiry about the information that we collect, your privacy or our security measures to:

    Tickets.com, LLC
    Attn: Global Privacy Administrator
    535 Anton Boulevard
    Suite 250
    Costa Mesa, California 92626 USA
    Phone: +1-714-327-5400
    privacy@tickets.com

    Upon receipt of any complaint, Tickets.com will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

Last modified: May 25, 2018